Mallaig and District Canoe Club
Mallaig and District Canoe Club Trips

click on the year or trip to see reports and photos


Latest news
................

Club Calendar
................

Contacts and useful links
................

Trip planning aids
.................

Constitution & Policies
................

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2023  
Sunday 26th March - "Come & Try" session on Loch Morar  
Sunday 2nd April - Loch Morar Islands and southern shore  
Saturday 6th May - Rescue day  
Sunday 21st May - Glenborrodale to Tobermory  
Saturday 17th. June - Loch nan Uamh  
Friday 15th September - Dorlin to Camas an Lighe  
 
2022  
Saturday 26th. March - Ballachulish to KInlochleven  
Saturday 2nd. April - Round Kerrera  
Sunday 10th. April - Rescue Day  
Tuesday 17th. May - Loch Linnhe to Ballachulish  
Tuesday 24th May - Inverie  
Friday 27th. - Tuesday 31st. May - Small Isles  
Tuesday 21st - Thursday 23rd. June - Isle of Luing  
Friday 1st. July - Kinlochmoidart to Samalaman  
Friday/Saturday 8th/9th July - Armadale to Kyleakin  
Thursday 11th August - Singing Sands  
Friday/Saturday 12th/13th August - Loch Shiel  
Friday 2nd. September - SW Skye  
   
2021  
Sunday 11th. April - Lochailort  
Friday/Saturday 7/8 May - South Skye  
Wednesday 12th May - evening - Get Wet With Kit - Loch Morar  
Wednesday 19th May - Eilean Shona  
Wednesday 9th June - Loch Sunart  
Friday 18th. June - Inverie  
Wednesday 16th. June - Fort William area Get Wet with Kit  
19th - 27th June - Lewis and Harris  
Sunday 4th July - Islands of Loch nan Uamh  
Wednesday 7 July - Arisaig evening paddle  
Saturday 10th July - Ballachulish and Loch Linnhe  
16th – 18th July - Loch Hourn  
Wednesday 28th July – Corran Narrows evening paddle  
Wednesday 8th August – Loch Morar evening paddle  
Sat/Sun 14/15 August - Loch Sunart  
Saturday 28th August - Eilean Shona paddle and walk  
Wednesday 29th September - Lismore  
   
2020  
August 9th/10th - Head of Loch Morar  
Thursday 13 August – Loch Linnhe  
Sunday 16 August - Dornie to Balmacara  
Tuesday 18 August - Glenuig  
Thursday 27 August - Loch Leven  
Sat/Sun 29/30 August - Loch Etive  
Sunday 6 September - Eilean Shona  
   
2019  
April 27 - Lochailort  
May 2 - Arisaig Bay evening paddle  
May 3/5 - Ulva and Gometra  
May 19 - Plockton to Kyle of Lochalsh  
May 22 - evening paddle  
June 5 - evening paddle  
June 14-16 - Torridon (not Wick!)  
June 26 - evening paddle  
July 3 - evening paddle  
July 6/7 - Ascrib Islands  
July 12-14 - Loch Nevis  
July 23-24 - Garvellachs  
August 6-8 - Sandaig Islands and Loch Hourn  
August 25th - Loch Etive  
September 7-8 Loch Sunart  
September 27-29 - Skye  
   
2018  
March 25 - Loch Sunart  
April 14 – Loch nan Uamh to Rhu  
May 20 - beach clean-up  
June 2 - Ardnish  
June 29 - July 2 - Loch Hourn  
July 13/14 - Skye and Plockton  
July 21/22 - Lismore  
Aug 4/5 - Skye  
Aug 12 - Loch Morar  
Sept 7-9 - Mull  
Sept 23 - Ardtoe circular  

 
2017  
March 25 - Loch Ailort  
April 8th. - Loch Leven  
April 16th. - Rescue Day  
May 13th/14th. - Scourie  
June 15-18 - Mull (cancelled)  
July 9 - Inverie  
July 29 - Lismore  
August 13 - Eilean Shona  
August 25-27 - Torrin  

 
2016  
April 23 - Loch Creran  
April 30 - Loch Sunart  
13-15 May - Summer Isles  
28 May - Kerrera circumnavigation  
11-12 June Sleat Peninsula  
18 June - Loch Morar  
9/10 July - Dunvegan  
15-18 July - Circumnavigation of Morvern  
6 August - Loch Ailort  
19-21 August - Torrin weekend  
27 August - Loch Shiel to Loch Moidart  
8/9/October - Priest Island  
22 October - Eilean Shona  

 
2015  
April 12th - Loch Linnhe  
April 19th - Shuna and Lismore  
April 26th - Rescue Day - Glenuig  
May 9th/10th - Loch Shiel & Loch Ailort - or 1 day to Tobermory  
May 16th/17th - Falls of Lora  
May 22nd - 24th - Treshnish Isles  
May 31st. - Arisaig area  
June 6th/7th - Sound of Arisaig  
June 26th/29th - Caithness  
July 3rd July- NOT the circumnavigation of Morvern  
July 19th - Picnic Paddle  
July 25th/26th - Family paddle and camp  
August 8th - Loch Morar - Family Day  
August 15th/16th. - Junior top group overnight camp - Rhu Arisaig  
August 21st/23rd - Torrin  
August 29/30 - Ross of Mull - campsite based  
September 5th - Arisaig area  
September 12th/13th - Dunvegan  
September 26th/27th- Loch Shiel & Loch Ailort  

2014  
April 5th - Kingairloch to Corran  
April 26th. - Kinlochleven  
May4th. - Rescue Day - Glenuig  
May 10th/11th. - Loch Sween  
24/25th. May - NOT the Treshnish  
1st. June - Lochailort to Glenuig  
7/8th June - Bute  
Summer Cruise 2014  
Stoer 12/13 July  
July 19/20 - North goes West  
Loch Morar - 3rd August  
Torrin 15th-17th August  
23/24 August - South Coast of Mull  
6/7 September – Lismore  
14 September - BBQ Paddle  
20-21 September - "Not the NE coast but fabulous anyway"  

2013  
May 11/12 Helmsdale  
May 19th. Rescue Day - Glenuig  
June 2nd. BBQ paddle - Arisaig  
June 7/8/9 Applecross  
July 14th. - Loch Morar Family Day  
July 27/28 - Garvellachs  
August 4th. - Arisaig area 'A' paddle  
August 23rd-25th - Torrin  
September 8th. - Ardnish - Arisaig Area  
September 14th. - Eilean Shona  

2012  
April 20-22 - Raasay and Rona  
April 28-29 - Lorn & Linnhe  
5th – 7th May - Scourie  
20th. May - BBQ paddle  
27th. May - Rescue Day, Glenuig  
10 June - Eilean Shona  
16/17 June - Loch Hourn  
23 June - Family Day Loch Morar  
14th and 28th June - Junior River Trips  
1-6 July Western Isles - North Uist and Harris  
11 August - Loch nan Uamh  
18/19 August - Summer Isles  
24 - 26 August - Torrin  
8/9/ September - Moray Firth  

2011  
Sunday 17 April - Lochs Ailort and nan Uamh  
5-7 June - Loch Hourn  
18-19 June - Loch Nevis  
27-30 June Summer (Isles) cruise  
23 July - Crowlin Islands  
6-7 August - Rubha Reidh  
28 August - wet session at Samalaman  
3-5 September - Torrin  
18 September - Ardnish Peninsular  

2010  
Sunday 11 April - Glenuig - Ardtoe  
Sunday 25 April - Lochcarron  
15-23 May - Jura circumnavifgation  
Sunday 16 June - bbq paddle, Arisaig area  
19-22 June - Lewis & Harris   
14/15 August - Tobermory  
27/29 August - Torrin  
18/19 September - Sandaig  

2009  
Sunday 5 April Glenelg to Ratagan  
Sunday 26 April - Sleat Point  
Sat./Sun. 16/17 May - Lismore Circumnavigation  
Sunday 14 June BBQ paddle  
Sunday 28th. June - Incident Management Day  
Sat./Sun. 12/12 July - Skye  
Sunday 17 August - Loch Sunart (not Tobermory!)  
2008  
Friday-Sunday 13-15 June - Handa Island  
  Sat/Sun 17/18 May - Two Glens 
  Sunday 20 April - Loch Sunart 
  Sunday 1st. June - BBQ paddle, Arisaig